Com. v. Matthews, T. ( 2019 )
[…] appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this
    context, an abuse of discretion is not shown merely by an
    error in judgment. Rather, the appellant must establish, by
    reference to the record, that the sentencing court ignored
    or misapplied the law, exercised its judgment for reasons of
    partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly
    unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Hyland, 
    875 A.2d 1175
    , 1184 (Pa.Super. 2005), appeal
    denied, 
    586 Pa. 723
    , 
    890 A.2d 1057
     (2005).
    Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general principle
    that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with
    the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
    impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative
    needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). “[T]he court shall make as
    part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
    statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.”                  Id.
    Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a lengthy discourse
    for its reasons for imposing a sentence or specifically reference the statute in
    question….” Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1283 (Pa.Super.
    2010), appeal denied,