Com. v. Wheeler, L. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief
    at 4-5. This claim also raises a substantial question. See 
    Dodge, 77 A.3d at 1272
    (holding that an excessive sentence claim, in conjunction with an
    assertion that the trial court failed to consider mitigating factors, raises a
    substantial question) (citation omitted).
    Turning to the merits of Appellant’s sentencing claims, we note:
    Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
    of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original
    sentencing, including incarceration.        42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
    However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation
    requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been
    convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant
    indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate
    the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).
    Commonwealth v. Swope, 
    123 A.3d 333
    , 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote
    omitted). Further:
    In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the
    court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed