Com. v. Guerra, J. ( 2019 )
[…] 31
    people entertain." Commonwealth v. Pankraz, 
    554 A.2d 974
    , 977 (Pa. Super. I 989). The trial
    court found there was sufficient evidence that the Appellant did traffic the minor, A.H.
    Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to conclude that exposure to such a lifestyle would
    tend to corrupt a minor. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to convict the Appellant of
    Corruption of a Minor.
    h. Simple Assault
    The Appellant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction
    for simple assault. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, a person "is guilty of assault ifhe: (1)
    attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." I 8
    Pa.C.S.A. § 270l(a). Bodily injury is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or
    substantial pain." 18 Pa. C.S .A. § 230 I. A person acts intentionally with respect to a material