Com. v. Guerra, J. ( 2019 )
[…] 6318(a)(5). The offense of Unlawful Contact with a Minor is defined in the Crimes Code as:
    § 6318. Unlawful Contact with minor
    (a) Offense defined. A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact
    with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties
    who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an
    activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the
    contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
    (5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse
    of children).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(5). The grading under subsection (b) of§ 6318 provides that a violation
    of subsection (a) is: (1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying
    offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or (2) a felony of the third
    degree. The underlying charge rises out of§ 6312( c) - Sexual Abuse of Children through
    dissemination of photographs, videotapes, computer depictions and films. However, our
    Supreme Court has held that § 6318 does not require that a defendant be convicted of the