Com. v. Rodriguez Luaces, P. ( 2019 )
[…] Super. 2015).
    Probable cause, the more demanding test, “does not require certainty, but
    rather exists when criminality is one reasonable inference, not necessarily
    even the most likely inference.” Commonwealth v. Spieler, 
    887 A.2d 1271
    ,
    1275 (Pa. Super. 2005).
    The trial court correctly determined that Trooper Hoy needed probable
    cause to stop Appellee’s vehicle.     Trooper Hoy testified that the basis for
    initiating a traffic stop was because he could not see the state or the expiration
    on the temporary license plate of Appellee’s vehicle. Section 1332(b)(4) of
    the Vehicle Code states in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful to display on any
    vehicle a registration plate which . . . is obscured, covered or otherwise
    obstructed in a manner which inhibits the visibility of the issuing jurisdiction
    at a reasonable distance.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1332(b)(4) (emphasis added). Like
    a traffic stop for speeding, a traffic stop for an obstructed or covered license
    plate depends entirely upon observations that the officer makes before the
    -6-
    J-S81014-18
    stop.