Com. v. Rodriguez Luaces, P. ( 2019 )
[…] vehicle. We need not recite these additional findings given our decision that
    Trooper Hoy lacked probable cause to stop the vehicle in the first place.
    -3-
    J-S81014-18
    photograph of Appellee’s temporary license plate, admitted as Commonwealth
    Exhibit 3 during the suppression hearing, confirms that the state of
    registration and expiration on the plate were clearly visible.
    Turning to the trial court’s legal conclusions, we first address whether
    Trooper Hoy needed probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop Appellee’s
    vehicle. Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code defines the requisite cause for a
    traffic stop:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
    or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
    for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information
    as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). “Although subsection 6308(b) delineates the general
    rule, it does not apply in all instances, because not all vehicle offenses require
    further investigation to determine whether a motorist has committed that
    offense.”   Commonwealth v. Ibrahim,