Com. v. Manzanet, C. ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, for the reasons stated infra, we
    conclude that Appellant’s Petition did not meet the requirements of section
    9543.1 and, therefore, the court did not err in denying it without a hearing.
    First, we agree with the PCRA court that “Appellant failed to present …
    a prima facie case that the DNA testing of the bandana would result in
    -9-
    J-S03014-19
    evidence, which if exculpatory, would establish his actual innocence.” See
    PCRA Court Opinion (PCO), 10/23/18, at 8. Our Court has explained that
    the    interplay   between      [sections   9543.1(d)(2)      and
    9543.1(d)(2)(i)] requires that DNA testing “shall not” be ordered
    by the PCRA court if there is “no reasonable possibility that the
    testing would produce exculpatory evidence” that “would establish
    … actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was
    convicted.”
    Section 9543.1 frequently incorporates, yet fails to define, the
    term “actual innocence.” In Conway, 
    14 A.3d at 109
    , this Court
    applied a definition of ‘actual innocence’ taken from “the United
    States Supreme Court in its Opinion in Schlup v. Delo, 
    513 U.S. 298