Com. v. Manzanet, C. ( 2019 )
[…] J-S03014-19
    Appellant’s Brief at viii (unnecessary capitalization and emphasis omitted).
    Preliminarily, we note that “[p]ost[-]conviction DNA testing falls under
    the aegis of the [PCRA,] and thus, ‘[o]ur standard of review permits us to
    consider only whether the PCRA court’s determination is supported by the
    evidence of record and whether it is free from legal error.’” Commonwealth
    v. Conway, 
    14 A.3d 101
    , 108 (Pa. Super. 2011) (footnote and citation
    omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Brooks, 
    875 A.2d 1141
    , 1144 (Pa.
    Super. 2005)).
    Section 9543.1 of the PCRA, which sets forth the requirements a
    petitioner must meet to obtain DNA testing, states, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    (a) Motion.--
    (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
    Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the
    sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA
    testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
    prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
    (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after
    the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be available for
    testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was
    discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall
    not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the
    technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial
    or the applicant’s counsel did not seek testing at the time of the
    trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January
    1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer
    technology could provide substantially more accurate and
    substantially probative results, or the applicant’s counsel sought
    funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was
    indigent and the court refused the request despite the client’s
    indigency.
    -6-
    J-S03014-19
    ***
    (4) DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made
    in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the
    applicant’s actual innocence and not to delay the execution of
    sentence or administration of justice.
    ***
    (6) The motion shall explain how, after review of the record of the
    applicant’s trial, there is a reasonable possibility if the applicant is
    under State supervision, or there is a reasonable probability if the
    applicant is not under State supervision, or after review of the
    record of the applicant’s guilty plea there is a reasonable
    probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence
    that would establish:
    (i) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which