IN RE: ELIZABETH J. RODGERS             :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] umbrella” and the alleged errors can be resolved. Appellant’s Brief at 16.
    Finally, Appellant alleges that Executor was “acting in his own self-interest,
    -4-
    J-S83030-18
    committing fraud, and ensuring that he and the Rodgers side of the family
    benefitted to the detriment of the Bradley family.”2 
    Id. at 17.
    Appellant is due no relief. Appellant failed to object to the final audit of
    the Irrevocable Trust and he did not file an appeal therefrom. As the orphans’
    court properly noted, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7798 (a) and (b) address the consequence
    of a failure to present a claim when an audit occurs. Orphans’ Court Opinion,
    9/17/18, at 4.     Section 7798 states in relevant part:
    (a) Applicability.--This section applies to a person that, at the
    audit of a trustee’s account, has a claim that:
    (1) arose out of the administration of trust property or arises
    out of the distribution of trust property upon any interim or
    final accounting of the trust; and
    (2) is not reported to the court as an admitted claim.
    (b) Bar.--A person that fails, at the call for audit or confirmation,
    to present a claim under subsection (a) shall be forever barred
    from making a claim against:
    (1) trust property distributed pursuant to the audit or
    confirmation;
    (2) a distributee of trust property distributed pursuant to the
    audit or confirmation…
    20 Pa.C.S. § 7798 (a) and (b) (emphases added). See also 11A Summary of
    Pa. Jur. 2d Probate, Estates, and Trusts, § 40:18 2d ed. (pursuant to 20
    ____________________________________________
    2Although Appellant alleges that Executor committed fraud, he fails to specify
    how Executor did so. Appellant makes bald allegations which are unsupported
    by citations to the record.
    -5-
    J-S83030-18
    Pa.C.S. § 7798, a person who fails to present a claim at the call for audit or
    confirmation is forever barred from making a claim against a trust, subject to
    an exception related to rehearing set forth in 20 Pa.C.S. § 3521, which as
    discussed infra, is not relevant to the instant case); 35 Standard Pa. Practice
    2d § 162:39 (same). It is also noteworthy that a court should look to what
    information the beneficiary had at the time of the audit as well as information
    that “they could have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence.” 11A
    Summary of Pa. Jur. 2d Probate, Estates, and Trusts, § 40:18 2d ed. (citation
    omitted).
    As the orphans’ court stated,