Com. v. Cabrera, O. ( 2019 )
[…] He had
    observed a turn signal violation in violation of Section 3334 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S.
    §3334. Because no further investigation was required to establish the turn signal violation,
    Officer Kasprzyk was required to have probable cause to initiate the stop. Commonwealth v.
    Brown, 
    64 A.3d 1101
    , 1105 (Pa.Super.2013). Here, the officer's first hand observation of the
    Defendant's failure to use his tum signal was sufficient to establish probable cause to stop the
    vehicle for a violation of Section 3334. 
    Id.
    In addition, Officer Kasprzyk had observed a violation of Section 4903 of the Vehicle
    Code which prohibits a vehicle from being driven on any highway unless it is loaded to "prevent
    any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping," and requires "[ejvery load
    on a vehicle shall be fastened so as to prevent the load or covering from becoming loose,
    detached or in any manner a hazard to other users of the highway." 75 Pa.C.S. §4903(a), (b).
    19
    ·�.
    Officer Kasprzyktestimony and the photographs of the vehicle established that the bed of the
    vehicle was filled with "a mound" ofloose objects, some of which extended over the top and
    sides of the truck bed. N.T. 8/22/17, pp. 47, 54-55; Exs.