Com. v. Everett, E. ( 2016 )
[…] jury's verdict is so contrary to the evidence as to shock one's
    sense of justice." Commonwealth v. Vandivner, 
    962 A.2d 1170
    ,
    1177 (Pa. 2009). I suggest the verdict here was consistent with
    the weight of the evidence.
    Statement Pursuant to Rule 1925 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, March 5,
    2015 (Geary, J.).
    The offense of first-degree murder is defined as follows: "A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing."      18
    Pa.C.S.A.§ 2502(a). Criminal homicide is defined as intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or
    negligently causing the death of another human being.    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501. An intentional
    killing is "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful,
    deliberate and premeditated killing."   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502. As we stated when announcing
    the verdict:
    After having fully considered the testimony of the witnesses and
    the exhibits placed into evidence by the Commonwealth and the
    defendant, I find that the Commonwealth has proven the