Commonwealth v. Lynch , 72 A.3d 706 ( 2013 )
[…] In Commonwealth v. Brachbill, 520 Pa. 533, 555 A.2d 82 (1989), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court clarified that any offer of benefit with such intent violates the statute even if unaccompanied by threats or overt intimidation:

    The offense as defined in paragraph (a) is expressly deemed [] a felony [] under (b) if: “[ (l)(ii) ] The actor offers any pecuniary or other benefit to the witness or victim.... ” Thus, although section 4952(a) uses the word “intimidates” and not the former broader term “induce,” it is nevertheless clear that the legislature intended to proscribe, under the provisions of this section, any offers of benefit with the intent to “obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, ...,” and that such conduct would constitute a felony of the third degree.