Martinez, A. v. Martinez, Sr., I. ( 2015 )
[…] only receive $15,228 per year of retirement benefits while Husband will
    receive more than two and a half times more, $38,2517.36 per year, in
    retirement benefits; 22 (5) Husband’s “income is growing annually while
    [Wife’s] is not” and Husband “is accruing County Retirement Benefits;” (6)
    Husband has “rent producing property which provides him with both income
    and tax advantages;” and (7) Husband is thus “in a demonstrably superior
    position financially.” Wife’s Brief at 18-19. We find no relief is due.
    Section 3502(a) of the Divorce Code provides:
    (a) General rule.—Upon the request of either party . .
    . the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in
    kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties
    without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages
    and in such manner as the court deems just after
    considering all relevant factors. . . . Factors which are
    relevant to the equitable division of marital property
    include the following:
    (1) The length of the marriage.
    (2) Any prior marriage of either party.
    (3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of
    income,      vocational   skills,  employability, estate,
    liabilities and needs of each of the parties.
    22
    Wife computes she will receive $1,269 per month while Husband will
    receive $3,209.78 per month. Wife’s Brief at 18.
    - 28 -
    J. A03042/15
    (4) The contribution by one party to the education,
    training or increased earning power of the other party.
    (5) The opportunity of each party           for   future
    acquisitions of capital assets and income.
    (6) The sources of income of both parties, including,
    but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or
    other benefits.
    (7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in
    the    acquisition,    preservation,  depreciation   or
    appreciation of the marital property, including the
    contribution of a party as homemaker.
    (8) The value of the property set apart to each party.
    (9) The standard of living of the parties established
    during the marriage.
    (10) The economic circumstances of each party at
    the time the division of property is to become effective.
    (10.1) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications
    associated with each asset to be divided, distributed or
    assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate
    and certain.
    (10.2) The expense of sale, transfer or liquidation