Martinez, A. v. Martinez, Sr., I. ( 2015 )
[…] , “the portion of Husband’s
    pension attributable to his purchase of 4.75 years of service is excluded from
    the marital estate because it arose from a postseparation monetary
    contribution[ ] over and above any regular deductions.” Decree at 18
    (emphasis added).    The court thus “exclude[d] the 4.75 purchased years
    from Husband’s total years of service on which his pension is calculated.”
    
    Id. The court
    applied “the coverture fraction to Husband’s current monthly
    pension benefit, because the number of years Husband earned his pension
    16
    Subsection 3501(c) provides that the coverture fraction shall apply to “all
    postseparation enhancements except for enhancements arising from
    postseparation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse[.]” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 3501(c).
    - 19 -
    J. A03042/15
    during the marriage is divided by the total number of years of service, which
    includes the purchased years.”      
    Id. at 18-19.
       The court thus held the