Martinez, A. v. Martinez, Sr., I. ( 2015 )
[…] .
    In considering Husband’s final issue, we first reiterate that the trial
    court included in the marital estate his post-separation contributions to his
    pension—those made for 3.3 years from the date of separation to his
    retirement from the Reading Police Department. See Decree at 7. Husband
    argues there was no evidence at the master’s hearing as to the amount he
    contributed to his pension either before or after separation, and “[n]o
    - 36 -
    J. A03042/15
    questions on this topic were posed to” him.23 Husband’s Brief at 20-21. We
    disagree.
    Section 3501(c)(1) provides:
    (c) Defined benefit retirement plans.— . . .
    (1) In the case of the marital portion of a defined
    benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of a
    deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall
    be allocated between its marital and nonmarital
    portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The
    denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the
    number of months the employee spouse worked to earn
    the total benefit and the numerator shall be the number
    of such months during which the parties were married
    and not finally separated. The benefit to which the
    coverture fraction is applied shall include all
    postseparation enhancements except for enhancements
    arising from postseparation monetary contributions
    made by the employee spouse, including the gain or
    loss on such contributions.
    (2) In the case of the marital portion of a defined
    benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of
    an immediate offset, the defined benefit plan shall be
    allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions
    solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator
    of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months
    23
    In support, Husband cites the court’s own observation that “the parties
    declined or were unable to provide the amount of Husband’s current pension
    that is attributed solely to his . . . post separation contributions for the 3.3