Martinez, A. v. Martinez, Sr., I. ( 2015 )
[…] heard oral argument on December 16, 2013, and on January 23, 2014,
    entered the underlying final decree.       Both parties timely appealed and
    complied with the court’s order to file Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statements of errors
    complained of on appeal.
    Preliminarily, we note the following principles:
    Our standard of review in assessing the propriety of
    a marital property distribution is whether the trial
    By statute, a coverture fraction[FN] shall be applied to a
    defined benefit retirement plan when the court equitably
    divides such a plan.        See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(c).
    Generally, a coverture fraction is not applied to other types
    of marital assets. . . .
    ____________________
    [FN]
    A coverture fraction is defined as follows: “[t]he
    denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number
    of months the employee spouse worked to earn the total
    benefit [or the total accrued benefit as determined as close
    as possible to the time of trial] and the numerator shall be
    the number of such months during which the parties were
    married and not finally separated,” depending upon
    whether immediate or deferred distribution of the plan is
    chosen. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(c).
    Dean v. Dean, 
    98 A.3d 637
    , 641 & n.2 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    4
    Wife’s exceptions were identical to her claims in the instant appeal—that