Com. v. Pittman, G. ( 2017 )
[…] Pittman insists the
    Legislature had no authority to enact the timing provisions of the PCRA
    because Article 5, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides
    the Pennsylvania Supreme Court “with exclusive rule making authority over
    procedural court matters[.]”6 
    Id. at 8.
    However, the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court has rejected this assertion, albeit in dicta, in In re Suspension of
    Capital Unitary Review Act, 
    722 A.2d 676
    (Pa. 1999). In that case, the
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Article V, Section 10 provides, in relevant part:
    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general
    rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts,
    justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing
    orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the
    peace, including the power to provide for assignment and
    reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among
    the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for
    admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration
    of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch,
    if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither
    abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any
    litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to
    determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace,
    nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All
    laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent
    with rules prescribed under these provisions. Notwithstanding
    the provisions of this section, the General Assembly may by
    statute provide for the manner of testimony of child victims or
    child material witnesses in criminal proceedings, including the
    use of videotaped depositions or testimony by closed-circuit
    television.
    PA Const. Art. V, § 10(c).
    -7-
    J-S60020-16
    Court denied reconsideration of its decision to suspend the Capital Unitary
    Review Act (“CURA”), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9570-9579.            
    Id. at 676.
      The Court