Com. v. Basinger, L. ( 2017 )
[…] The Fenton Court noted that the words “lewd, lascivious, or indecent” only
    pertain to “matters of a sexual and salacious nature.” 
    Fenton, 750 A.2d at 866
    . As a result, this Court reversed Fenton’s harassment conviction as it
    found that Fenton’s use of the “F word” to describe the heads of the people
    he threatened to shoot did not constitute harassing language of a sexual
    nature as required by Section 5504. 
    Id. However, the
    Legislature has since repealed Section 5504 and enacted
    the current harassment statute in Section 2709, which broadens the scope
    of the crime to include communication beyond inappropriate sexual
    comments. The statutory language now allows for a harassment conviction
    when an individual “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another …
    communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious,
    threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures.”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4) (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v. Hartzell,
    -6-
    J-S86006-16
    
    988 A.2d 141
    , 144 (Pa.Super. 2009), this Court affirmed the appellant’s
    harassment conviction under Section 2709 when the appellant exited his