Com. v. Basinger, L. ( 2017 )
[…] The Commonwealth's
    burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any
    doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact[-
    ]finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as
    a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
    combined circumstances.
    Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 
    141 A.3d 523
    , 525 (Pa.Super. 2016)
    (quoting Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 
    42 A.3d 342
    , 345 (Pa.Super. 2012)).
    In this case, the jury convicted Appellant of misdemeanor harassment
    under Subsection 2709(a)(4) of the Crimes Code which provides that “[a]
    person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy
    or alarm another, the person … communicates to or about such other person
    any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or
    caricatures.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4).
    While Appellant admits calling Paige Bedilion a “fucking bitch,”
    Appellant argues that this comment does not warrant a harassment
    conviction as she did not communicate “lewd, lascivious, or obscene” words.