Morrison, G v. Mahoney. R. ( 2017 )
[…] order whose specific terms have not been violated will not serve
    as the basis for a finding of contempt. To sustain a finding of civil
    contempt, the complainant must prove certain distinct elements:
    ____________________________________________
    7
    The court’s order imposing sanctions does not specifically find Appellant in
    civil contempt. Similarly, the court’s opinion does not discuss the authority
    for imposing counsel fee sanctions. Adding to the confusion, Mr. Morrison
    argues in his Brief that the court imposed sanctions pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2503(7). Appellee’s Brief at 10. An award of counsel fees may be a
    sanction following a finding of contempt, or may be awarded to a party
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) “as a sanction against another
    participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency
    of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7). An award of counsel fees under 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2503 is distinct from a finding of civil contempt that might
    include sanctions in the form of counsel fees. Wood v. Geisenhemer–
    Shaulis, 
    827 A.2d 1204
    , 1207 (Pa. Super. 2003). Upon review of the