Com. v. Richards, M. ( 2017 )
[…] would have represented an aggravated range sentence under both matrices,
    but it immediately changed course and withdrew that sentence in favor of
    what it called a “standard” range sentence of 33 months to 10 years.2 N.T.
    at 64-65. Important for our purposes, this revised sentence was a standard
    range sentence under the DWE/Possessed matrix alone, and it suggests that
    the court had also been calculating the Aggravated Assault sentence in
    accordance with the enhanced matrix.3
    The plain language of Section 303.10 provides that an enhancement
    “shall apply to each conviction offense for which a deadly weapon is
    possessed or used.” 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(4). At no time during either
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Specifically, the court stated “Count 2, burglary, is the costs of
    prosecution, imprisonment for not less than, let’s see – not less than three