Commonwealth v. Valcarel , 94 A.3d 397 ( 2014 )
[…] See id. ([holding] self-help remedies which jeopardize the safety of citizens, prison officials, and orderly administration of prisons cannot be condoned[; Stanley] should have utilized the lawful avenues available to him to address his concerns regarding the conditions in prison, rather than attempting an escape). Duress is not a defense to possession of a weapon or implement for escape in this situation.

    Id. at 2-3 (emphasis in original). Addressing Appellant’s proposed trial defense of self-defense, the trial court opined as follows.

    Self-defense is governed by 18 Pa. C.S.[§ 505], which provides that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by” another person in that moment. In the instant case, Appellant is not charged with a crime involving the use of force. Rather, Appellant is charged with possessing a weapon or implement of escape.