Commonwealth v. Valcarel , 94 A.3d 397 ( 2014 )
[…] Robinson was not a member of the Fruit Muslims. The events of this testimony occurred over a two month period.

    N.T. (Trial), 8/2B/2013, at 31-34.

    At the hearing on the motion in limine, the Commonwealth argued, and the trial court agreed, that Appellant could not raise justification or duress as a defense to the crime of possessing a weapon in prison. Specifically, with regard to the defense of justification, the trial court explained its reasoning as follows.

    In the instant case, Appellant has been charged with a violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 5122(a)(2), which provides “an inmate commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he unlawfully procures, makes or otherwise provides himself with, or unlawfully has in his possession or under his control, any weapon, tool, implement or other, thing which may be used for escape.” The statute goes on to define a weapon as “any implement readily capable of lethal use,” including any “knife, dagger, razor, or other cutting or stabbing implement or club, including any item which has been modified or adopted so that it can be used as a ... knife, dagger, razor, or other