Commonwealth v. Valcarel , 94 A.3d 397 ( 2014 )
[…] After thorough review, we affirm.

    On January 24, 2013, Appellant, an inmate at the State Correctional Institution at Rockview (SCI Roekview), was involved in a fight with another inmate. A corrections officer (CO) who detained Appellant after the fight observed Appellant drop onto the floor from his clothing a plastic knife, into the end of which a razor blade had been melted. Appellant’s dropping the shank, wrapped in tissue paper, was also captured on surveillance video.

    Appellant was charged with violating section 5122 of the Crimes Code which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “An inmate commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he unlawfully procures, makes or otherwise provides himself with, or unlawfully has in his possession or under his control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing which may be used for escape.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5122(a)(2).

    *398Prior to trial, Appellant indicated his intention to offer a justification or duress defense to the charges. The Commonwealth filed a motion in limine seeking to preclude any evidence in support of such defenses.