In Re: Dwyer, C., Appeal of: National Indemnity ( 2017 )
[…] continuing obligation to provide periodic payments to the payee under a
    structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment agreement.”).
    To utilize the DRB interpretation of Section 916 would effectively render the
    LHWCA inapplicable, as any form of reinsurance agreement or annuity would
    be considered a payment of the outstanding claim. Thus, based upon the
    Settlement and Reinsurance Agreements, Dwyer’s structured settlement
    payment rights are a “due or payable” award under the LHWCA, and cannot
    be assigned pursuant to Section 916. See 
    33 U.S.C.A. § 916
    . Accordingly,
    the Security Agreement is invalid.
    Additionally, because the assignment of Dwyer’s weekly payments
    contravened the LHWCA, the Security Agreement violated the SSPA. See 40
    P.S. § 4003(a)(1) (stating that “[n]o transfer of structured settlement
    payment rights shall be effective … unless the payee has filed a petition
    requesting such transfer and the petition has been granted by final order or
    - 13 -
    J-A26033-16
    decree of a court of competent jurisdiction [and] [t]he transfer complies with
    the requirements of this act and will not contravene other applicable Federal
    or State statutes or regulations ….”).
    Here, the trial court improperly granted Dwyer’s Petition to Transfer.
    Thus, we reverse the trial court’s Order and direct National to continue to
    pay the weekly payments under the Reinsurance Agreement to Dwyer. 8
    Order reversed. Jurisdiction relinquished.