In Re: Dwyer, C., Appeal of: National Indemnity ( 2017 )
[…] 984 A.2d 497
    , 501 (Pa. Super. 2009) (stating that “[a]bsent a definition,
    statutes are presumed to employ words in their popular and plain everyday
    sense, and popular meanings of such words must prevail.”).         “Due” is
    defined as “[o]wing or payable.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 538 (8th ed. 2004).
    “Payable is defined as “([o]f a sum of money or negotiable instrument) that
    is being paid.”   Id. at 1165.     Accordingly, the LHWCA prohibits the
    assignment of any compensation or benefits owed or being paid pursuant to
    a claim under the LHWCA.      See 
    33 U.S.C.A. § 916
     (stating that “[n]o
    assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or
    payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter … shall be
    valid….”).   Section 916 places no limitation on the type or method of
    compensation, whether by an annuity or structured settlement payment,
    that cannot be assigned. Moreover, the plain language of Section 916 does
    not suggest that the anti-assignment clause only applies to future payments.