Com. v. Rashid, S. ( 2017 )
[…] (Pa. 2014).
    The basis for a determination that an individual is a SVP is statutory.
    Id. at 357. Therefore, the salient statutory inquiry for a SVP designation
    is identification of the impetus behind the
    commission of the offense; that is, whether it
    proceeds from a mental defect/personality disorder
    or another motivating factor. The answer to that
    question determines, at least theoretically, the
    extent to which the offender is likely to reoffend, and
    [S]ection [9799.24][4] provides the criteria by which
    such likelihood may be gauged.
    4
    Section 9799.24 provides in pertinent part:
    An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an
    examination of the following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    -8-
    J-S94044-16
    (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    (ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means
    necessary to achieve the offense.
    (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
    (iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.
    (v) Age of the victim.
    (vi) Whether the offense included a display of
    unusual cruelty by the individual during the
    commission of the crime.
    (vii) The mental capacity of the victim.
    (2) Prior offense history, including:
    (i) The individual’s prior criminal record.
    (ii) Whether the individual completed any prior
    sentences.
    (iii) Whether the individual participated in available
    programs for sexual offenders.
    (3) Characteristics of the individual, including:
    (i) Age.
    (ii) Use of illegal drugs.
    (iii) Any mental illness, mental disability or mental
    abnormality.
    (iv) Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the
    individual’s conduct.
    (4) Factors that are supported in a sexual offender
    assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the
    risk of reoffense.
    -9-
    J-S94044-16
    ‘To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the
    Commonwealth must first show [the individual] ‘has been
    convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in
    [section 9799.14]. . . .’ Commonwealth v. Askew, 
    907 A.2d 624
    , 629 (Pa. Super. 2006)[.] See also 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9799.12. ‘Secondly, the Commonwealth must show that
    the individual has “a mental abnormality or personality