Valora, G. v. Valora, W. ( 2017 )
[…] As we will explain below, the trial
    court’s statutory authority to consider Appellant’s petition to vacate the
    divorce decree was contingent on Appellant’s ability to demonstrate extrinsic
    fraud as set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3332. We agree with the trial court that
    Appellant failed to demonstrate fraud.        The trial court therefore had no
    statutory authority to consider this matter further.
    Appellant’s four remaining assertions of error challenge the trial court’s
    finding that Appellant failed to prove extrinsic fraud under § 3332. We will
    address these assertions of error together.
    Section 3332 provides:
    A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
    only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to
    modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie
    where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic
    fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of
    action which will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion
    to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void
    because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the
    subject matter or a fatal defect apparent upon the face of
    the record must be made within five years after entry of
    the final decree. Intrinsic fraud relates to a matter adjudicated
    by the judgment, including perjury and false testimony, whereas
    extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to the judgment
    which have the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or
    presentation of one side of the case.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3332.
    -6-
    J-A30041-16
    Appellant did not file his motion to vacate the decree within thirty days
    of the decree, as would have been necessary for the court to proceed under
    § 5505. Appellant’s motion fell within the five-year deadline for alleging that