Valora, G. v. Valora, W. ( 2017 )
[…] Fenstermaker.         We discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s
    decision not to vacate the divorce decree.
    Appellant also notes that Judge Miller, prior to his sua sponte recusal,
    placed Appellee’s PSERS account in a constructive trust, pursuant to 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3505(d).3         We need not express any opinion on the order
    creating a constructive trust, except to note that its existence does not
    preclude our affirmance of the trial court’s refusal to vacate the divorce
    ____________________________________________
    3
    Section 3505(d) provides:
    (d) Constructive trust for undisclosed assets.--If a party
    fails to disclose information required by general rule of the
    Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or assets
    with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted from the
    final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the
    nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the
    award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all
    undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor
    or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the
    assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless
    the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may
    include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The
    court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to
    disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme
    Court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3505(d).
    - 11 -
    J-A30041-16
    decree. An action under § 3505 is a distinct cause of action from a petition
    under § 3332. Kozel v. Kozel, 
    97 A.3d 767
    , 770 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing
    Major v. Major, 
    518 A.2d 1267
    (Pa.