Com. v. McFadden, B. , 156 A.3d 299 ( 2017 )
[…] Super. 2013) (en banc)
    (internal quotation marks and citations omitted), appeal denied, 
    78 A.3d 1089
     (Pa. 2013).
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    statement on June 24, 2015, the trial court did not file its Rule 1925(a)
    opinion until nearly seven months later. We admonish the trial court and
    appellate counsel that they are required to comply with this Court’s rules,
    deadlines, and orders. Their failures to do so in this case are unacceptable.
    -7-
    J-S84020-16
    Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S
    § 2702(a)(3), which states that “a person is guilty of aggravated assault if
    he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury
    to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in
    subsection (c), in the performance of duty.” Subsection (c) lists 38 groups of
    persons, including “police officers . . . firefighters, probation/parole officers,
    sheriffs, prison authorities, judges, and numerous other public servants.”
    Commonwealth v. Rahman, 
    75 A.3d 497
    , 501 n.7 (Pa. Super. 2013).10
    ____________________________________________
    10
    Section 2702(c) reads:
    The officers, agents, employees and other persons referred to in
    subsection (a) shall be as follows:
    (1) Police officer.
    (2) Firefighter.
    (3) County adult probation or parole officer.
    (4) County juvenile probation or parole officer.
    (5) An agent of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.
    (6) Sheriff.
    (7) Deputy sheriff.
    (8) Liquor control enforcement agent.
    (9) Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county jail or
    prison, juvenile detention center or any other facility to which
    the person has been ordered by the court pursuant to a petition
    alleging delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to
    juvenile matters).
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -8-
    J-S84020-16
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    (10) Judge of any court in the unified judicial system.
    (11) The Attorney General.
    (12) A deputy attorney general.
    (13) A district attorney.
    (14) An assistant district attorney.
    (15) A public defender.
    (16) An assistant public defender.
    (17) A Federal law enforcement official.
    (18) A State law enforcement official.
    (19) A local law enforcement official.
    (20) Any person employed to assist or who assists any Federal,
    State or local law enforcement official.
    (21) Emergency medical services personnel.
    (22) Parking enforcement officer.
    (23) A magisterial district judge.
    (24) A constable.
    (25) A deputy constable.
    (26) A psychiatric aide.
    (27) A teaching staff member, a school board member or other
    employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or
    secondary   publicly   funded   educational  institution, any
    elementary or secondary private school licensed by the
    Department of Education or any elementary or secondary
    parochial school while acting in the scope of his or her
    employment or because of his or her employment relationship to
    the school.
    (28) Governor.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -9-
    J-S84020-16
    The trial court found that the victim of the assault, Ms. Tolbert, was
    within the classes of persons identified under Subsections 27 and 20 of
    Section 2702(c). Trial Ct. Op. at 6. Section 2702(c)(27) lists a teacher,
    school board member, or “other employee . . . of any elementary or
    secondary publicly funded educational institution, any elementary or
    secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any
    elementary or secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his or
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    (29) Lieutenant Governor.
    (30) Auditor General.
    (31) State Treasurer.
    (32) Member of the General Assembly.
    (33) An employee             of   the      Department   of   Environmental
    Protection.
    (34) An individual engaged in the private detective business as
    defined in section 2(a) and (b) of the act of August 21, 1953
    (P.L.1273, No.361), known as The Private Detective Act of 1953.
    (35) An employee or agent of a county children and youth social
    service agency or of the legal representative of such agency.
    (36) A public utility employee or an employee of an electric
    cooperative.
    (37) A wildlife conservation officer or deputy wildlife
    conservation officer of the Pennsylvania Game Commission.
    (38) A waterways conservation officer or deputy waterways
    conservation officer of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat
    Commission.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(c).
    - 10 -
    J-S84020-16
    her employment or because of his or her employment relationship to the
    school.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(c)(27). Section 2702(c)(20) includes, “[a]ny
    person employed to assist or who assists any Federal, State or local law
    enforcement official.” Id. § 2702(c)(20). The trial court stated:
    The circumstantial evidence clearly proves Miss Tolbert falls
    within either the “other employee” category as a crossing guard,
    due to her relationship with the school by crossing students to