Com. v. Mason, A. ( 2015 )
[…] that a killing was intentional solely through
    circumstantial evidence. The finder of fact may infer
    that the defendant had the specific intent to kill the
    victim based on the defendant’s use of a deadly
    weapon upon a vital part of the victim’s body.”
    Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 
    596 Pa. 510
    , 
    946 A.2d 645
    , 651 (2008) (citations omitted).
    Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    987 A.2d 699
    , 705 (Pa. 2009), cert. denied,
    
    562 U.S. 844
     (2010) (additional citation omitted).
    Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2702(a)(1), which provides as follows:
    (a)   Offense defined.--A person         is   guilty   of
    aggravated assault if he:
    (1)    attempts to cause serious bodily
    injury to another, or causes such
    injury intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly   under    circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to
    the value of human life[.]
    With regard to Mitchell’s murder, Clark testified that he and appellant
    were arguing for ten minutes before the gunshot. While no one actually saw
    appellant pull the trigger, Clark testified they were in the same room.
    Mitchell’s blood was found on appellant’s shirt.