In the Interest of: L.C., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] that he be taken from his parents’ custody. In re S.M., 418 Pa.
    Super. 359, 
    614 A.2d 312
    , 314-315 (Pa. Super. 1992). “When a
    child is . . . being neglected to its detriment, it is the right and
    duty of the state, acting through its courts, to transfer the child’s
    custody to persons who will treat the child in such a manner as
    to foster its well-being and promote its health and happiness.”
    In re Miller, 
    380 Pa. Super. 423
    , 
    552 A.2d 261
    (Pa. Super.
    1988) (citations omitted). This view is reflected in the 1998
    amendment to section 6301(b)(1) of the Juvenile Act which
    added an alternative paramount purpose of “providing another
    alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot
    be maintained.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(1). We agree with the
    Allegheny County Office of Children, Youth and Families (“OCYF”)
    -9-
    J-S42001-15
    that by this amendment, part of the General Assembly’s
    implementation of the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997