In the Interest of: L.C., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] Court, as set forth in R.J.T.:
    [W]e must defer to the trial judges who see and hear the parties
    and can determine the credibility to be placed on each witness
    and, premised thereon, gauge the likelihood of the success of
    the current permanency plan. Even if an appellate court would
    have made a different conclusion based on the cold record, we
    are not in a position to reweigh the evidence and the credibility
    determinations of the trial court.
    
    Id., 9 A.3d
    at 1190.
    The disposition of a child adjudicated dependent is governed by section
    6351 of the Juvenile Act, which provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) General rule.--If the child is found to be a dependent child
    the court may make any of the following orders of disposition
    best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and
    moral welfare of the child:
    (1) Permit the child to remain with his parents,
    guardian, or other custodian, subject to conditions
    and limitations as the court prescribes, including
    supervision as directed by the court for the
    protection of the child.
    -5-
    J-S42001-15
    (2) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court
    prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of
    the following:
    (i) Any individual resident within or
    without this Commonwealth, including
    any relative, who, after study by the
    probation officer or other person or
    agency designated by the court, is found
    by the court to be qualified to receive
    and care for the child.
    (ii) An agency or other private
    organization     licensed or   otherwise
    authorized by law to receive and provide
    care for the child.
    (iii) A public agency authorized by law to
    receive and provide care for the child.
    (2.1) Subject to conditions and limitations as the
    court prescribes, transfer permanent legal custody to
    an    individual   resident    in  or    outside    this
    Commonwealth, including any relative, who, after
    study by the probation officer or other person or
    agency designated by the court, is found by the
    court to be qualified to receive and care for the child.
    A court order under this paragraph may set forth the
    temporary visitation rights of the parents. The court
    shall refer issues related to support and continuing
    visitation by the parent to the section of the court of
    common pleas that regularly determines support and