In the Interest of: L.C., a Minor Appeal of: G.R. ( 2015 )
[…] -7-
    J-S27046-15
    Section 6303(b)(1) of the Child Protective Services Law10 defines “child
    abuse” in pertinent part as follows:
    (i) Any recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator
    which causes nonaccidental serious physical injury to a
    child under 18 years of age.
    *    *    *
    (iii) Any recent act, failure to act or series of such acts
    or failures to act by a perpetrator which creates an
    imminent risk of serious physical injury to or sexual abuse
    or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1)(i), (iii). “Nonaccidental” is defined as “[a]n injury
    that is the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk.”    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).       In addition,
    “serious physical injury” is defined as “an injury that (1) causes a child
    severe pain; or (2) significantly impairs a child’s physical functioning, either
    temporarily or permanently.” 
    Id. On March
    25, 2014, subsequent to the trial court’s underlying
    dependency order, our Supreme Court decided Interest of L.Z., in which it
    held:
    While a petitioning party must demonstrate the existence
    of child abuse by the clear and convincing evidence