Com. v. Singleton, J. ( 2015 )
[…] sentences must be submitted to the jury” and proven beyond a reasonable
    -6-
    J-S21013-15
    doubt.4 The Newman Court reasoned that, since the constitutionally infirm
    subsection relating to burden of proof was “essentially and inseparably
    connected” to subsection (a), which identified the triggering facts, the entire
    statute had to be struck down as unconstitutional and could not be applied
    absent     future    legislative   guidance.     Newman,   supra   at   101-102.
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Specifically, § 9712.1 provides:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a
    violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.
    233, No. 64), [FN1] known as The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the
    person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or
    control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person
    or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's
    reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall
    likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
    years of total confinement.
    ....
    (c) Proof at sentencing.— Provisions of this section shall not
    be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at
    sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence
    presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and
    the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
    additional     evidence     and    shall    determine,     by    a
    preponderance of the evidence, if this section is
    applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 (a) and (c) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    J-S21013-15
    Subsequently, in Commonwealth v. Valentine, 
    101 A.3d 801
     (Pa.Super
    2014), which concerned the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of