Com. v. Singleton, J. ( 2015 )
[…] herein is not facially unconstitutional in light of Alleyne because it does not
    direct that (1) the provisions of this section shall not be an element of the
    crime; (2) notice shall not be required prior to conviction; or (3) the court
    shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether this section is
    applicable.
    Moreover, the fact that triggered the imposition of the mandatory
    minimum sentence herein, the victim’s age, was an element of the
    underlying crime of aggravated indecent assault of a child. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3125(b) (“A person commits aggravated indecent assault of a child when the
    person violates subsection (a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) and the
    complainant is less than 13 years of age.”). Therefore, in order to convict
    - 10 -
    J-S21013-15
    Appellant of that offense, the jury was required to find beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the victim was less than 13 years old.        Instantly, the victim