J.A.S. v. B.J.L. ( 2015 )
[…] Bulgarelli v. Bulgarelli, 
    934 A.2d 107
    , 111 (Pa. Super. 2007) (quotation
    omitted).
    With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern
    is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338. Section
    5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a
    custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338.
    Section 5328(a) of the Act sets forth the best interest factors that the trial
    court must consider.        E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 80-81 n.2 (Pa. Super.
    2011).
    Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
    (a) Types of       award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328        (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the       court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it is   in the best interest of the child:
    -8-
    J-S72030-14
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323.
    Section 5328(a) of the Act provides as follows:
    § 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
    (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all
    relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
    which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and
    permit frequent and continuing contact between the
    child and another party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a
    party or member of the party’s household, whether
    there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an
    abused party and which party can better provide
    adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the
    child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section
    5329.1(a)(1) and (2) (relating to consideration of
    child abuse and involvement with protective
    services).
    -9-
    J-S72030-14