Com. v. Hauman, D. ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    We likewise decline to address all the claims of error and misstatement
    Appellant suggests appear in the six-paragraph affidavit.              As noted,
    Appellant devotes six pages of his brief to these supposed errors. We
    instead limit our discussion to Appellant’s claims of error and misstatement
    in the first paragraph of the affidavit as illustrative of the type of “error and
    misstatement” Appellant alleges appears throughout the affidavit.
    - 10 -
    J-S60028-14
    Appellant was charged with 27 counts of possession of child pornography
    under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). As our Supreme Court has recognized:
    Under Section 6312(d), it is a violation of the law for “[a]ny
    person who knowingly possesses or controls any book,
    magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape,
    computer depiction or other material” which depicts a minor
    “engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such
    act.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d). The General Assembly’s use of the
    term “any,” which could mean one or more items, suggests a
    lack of restriction or limitation. Further, all of the objects listed
    in the statute are singular, e.g., a “photograph” or a “computer