Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Arnold, A. ( 2019 )
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained:
    Generally speaking, appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain
    appeals from final orders entered at the trial court level.
    Ordinarily, a final order disposes of all claims and of all parties.
    Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1). However, Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) states that an
    “appeal may be taken as of right and without reference to
    Pa.R.A.P. 341(c)[7] from ... [a]n order that is made final or
    appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does
    not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” Importantly, Section
    7532 of the [Declaratory Judgment Act] provides that courts of
    record have the power to declare the rights, status, and other
    legal relations and that “such declarations shall have the force and
    effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.
    Pa. Manufacturers’ Assoc. Ins. Co. v. Johnson Matthey, Inc., 
    188 A.3d 396
    , 399 (Pa. 2018) (some internal citations omitted). Within the context of
    declaratory     judgment      actions,    the    Court   has   “provided   a   rather