Com. v. Jones, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Super. 2011).
    Here, Appellant challenges his conviction for persons not to possess a
    firearm, defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
    enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
    Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
    whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall
    not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or
    obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a).
    Appellant acknowledges that at trial, he stipulated that he is “[a]
    person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b)”
    of section 6105 and, therefore, he was prohibited from possessing a firearm
    under that statute.     See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a); Appellant’s Brief at 8-9.
    Appellant maintains, however, that the Commonwealth failed to prove that