R.S. v. S.D. & M.S. v. G.L.S. v. S.D. ( 2015 )
[…] standing to pursue partial custody of C.S. pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(2),
    relating to grandparent’s standing for partial custody, during August of
    2012, six months after Mother and Appellants’ son, Putative Father,
    separated permanently.    While Appellants’ initial custody complaint sought
    primary custody of C.S., all of the custody orders that flowed from the
    custody complaint and the precise custody rights that Appellants are fighting
    to retain on appeal relate to partial physical custody under section 5325(2)
    of the Child Custody Law, which provides as follows:
    Section 5325(2) of the Child Custody Law provides as follows:
    In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to
    standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody),
    grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under
    this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical
    custody in the following situations:
    ....
    (2) where the parents of the child have been separated for a
    period of at least six months or have commenced and continued
    a proceeding to dissolve their marriage[.]
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(2). In L.A.L. v. V.D., 
    72 A.3d 690
    (Pa.Super. 2013), this
    Court recently addressed case law under § 5325(2)’s predecessor statute,
    - 19 -
    J-A04044-14