In Re: Estate of Moskowitz, L. ( 2015 )
[…] or constructive, of a nature sufficient not only to divest the donor of all
    dominion over the property, but to invest the donee with complete control.”
    12
    On July 2, 2014, the legislature passed Act No. 2014-95, which rewrote
    Section 5611.      The amended version of Section 5611 eliminated the
    language: “except to the extent that the power of attorney executed in
    another state or jurisdiction would allow an agent to make a decision
    inconsistent with the laws of this Commonwealth.” Nevertheless, Section 9
    of Act No. 2014-95 states: “Except as provided by this section, the
    provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created before, on or after
    the respective effective dates of such provisions, but do not apply to the
    acts or omissions of agents, or third parties presented with
    instructions by agents, that occur before such respective effective
    dates.” 2014 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2014-95 (H.B. 1429) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, the prior or superseded version of Section 5611 applies to
    Appellant Mr. Fein’s transfers, which occurred in 2009, long before the
    effective date of the recent amendments.
    - 23 -
    J-A28015-14