In Re: Estate of Moskowitz, L. ( 2015 )
[…] A valid inter vivos gift requires donative intent, delivery, and
    acceptance.     In re Sipe’s Estate, 
    492 Pa. 125
    , 
    422 A.2d 826
     (1980);
    Estate of Korn, 
    480 A.2d 1233
     (Pa.Super. 1984).              “[T]here must be
    evidence of an intention to make a [g]ift accompanied by [d]elivery, actual
    or constructive, of a nature sufficient not only to divest the donor of all
    dominion over the property, but to invest the donee with complete control.”
    12
    On July 2, 2014, the legislature passed Act No. 2014-95, which rewrote
    Section 5611.      The amended version of Section 5611 eliminated the
    language: “except to the extent that the power of attorney executed in
    another state or jurisdiction would allow an agent to make a decision
    inconsistent with the laws of this Commonwealth.” Nevertheless, Section 9
    of Act No. 2014-95 states: “Except as provided by this section, the
    provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created before, on or after
    the respective effective dates of such provisions, but do not apply to the