Com. v. Brifu, D. ( 2015 )
[…] It is not within the
    province of this Court to re-weigh the evidence and substitute
    our judgment for that of the fact-finder. The Commonwealth's
    burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any
    doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact
    finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a
    matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
    combined circumstances.
    Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 
    42 A.3d 342
    , 345 (Pa. Super. 2012).
    To support Appellant’s conviction for burglary pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3502(a)(1), the Commonwealth was required to prove that Appellant “with
    the intent to commit a crime therein ... enter[ed] a building or occupied
    structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted
    for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person
    is present.”
    To sustain the conviction for theft by unlawful taking pursuant to 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), the Commonwealth was required to demonstrate that
    Appellant “unlawfully [took], or exercise[d] unlawful control over, movable
    property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”