Com. v. Brifu, D. ( 2015 )
[…] and removed the electronic equipment. Id. He asserts that he believed that
    the apartment belonged to his friend, Lauren Galiney, and that he intended
    to play a practical joke on her by removing her property leading her to
    believe   it   was   stolen.   Id.   at    22.   Appellant   contends   that   the
    Commonwealth failed to disprove that he was acting under a mistake of fact
    when he removed the electronic equipment from Apartment 404, and
    therefore the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304 provides:
    Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is
    reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
    (1)   the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent,
    knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence
    required to establish a material element of the
    offense; or
    (2)   the law provides that the state of mind established
    by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
    Thus, “a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain
    circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent.” Commonwealth v.
    -5-
    J-A12041-15
    Namack, 
    663 A.2d 191
    , 194 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citations and internal
    quotations omitted).