Com. v. Brifu, D. ( 2015 )
[…] structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted
    for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person
    is present.”
    To sustain the conviction for theft by unlawful taking pursuant to 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), the Commonwealth was required to demonstrate that
    Appellant “unlawfully [took], or exercise[d] unlawful control over, movable
    property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”
    Finally, to sustain the conviction for criminal trespass pursuant to 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(i), the Commonwealth was required to demonstrate
    -4-
    J-A12041-15
    that Appellant, “knowing that he [was] not licensed or privileged to do so, ...
    enter[ed] any building or occupied structure or separately secured or
    occupied portion thereof.”
    Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, that he possessed the requisite intent to commit the
    above crimes. Appellant’s Brief at 18-27. Specifically, Appellant maintains