IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNA SWARTZ,               :        IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] appellee. Appellant argued that the bank account was
    owned by appellee and decedent as a tenancy in common,
    and, therefore, by operation of law, decedent’s estate was
    entitled to half of the money remaining in the account
    following decedent’s death.
    Pagnotti, 
    631 A.2d at 1047
    . The Pagnotti Court opined that the “case can
    be . . . distinguished from Williams in that we are bound by 20 Pa.C.S.[ ] §
    6301 et seq. which was codified after the filing of Williams, supra.” Id.
    - 12 -
    J. A15040/15
    20 Pa.C.S. § 6306, Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Comment—1976. .
    ..
    Further, Section 6304(d) provides: “Change by will
    prohibited.—A right of survivorship arising from the
    express terms of an account or under this section, or a
    beneficiary designation in a trust account cannot be
    changed by will.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(d).
    *     *      *
    [T]he MPAA rather clearly evidences a legislative intent
    that, except when the instrument explicitly provides to the
    contrary or in the unusual case based on a heightened
    degree of evidence, individuals and institutions may safely