IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNA SWARTZ,               :        IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] - 11 -
    J. A15040/15
    Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a
    party to a joint account belongs to the surviving
    party or parties as against the estate of the decedent
    unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
    different intent at the time the account is created.
    Id. at 1047-48.
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court opined:
    Indeed, the MPAA clearly evinces a legislative intent that
    joint accounts are to be generally governed and
    interpreted separate and apart from provisions governing
    wills. Section 6306 of the MPAA provides: “No transfer
    resulting from the application of section 6304
    (relating to right of survivorship) shall be considered as
    testamentary or subject to Chapter 21 (relating to
    intestate succession) or Chapter 25 (relating to wills).” 20
    Pa.C.S. § 6306. The comment to section 6306 provides:
    This section is derived from Section 6–106 of the
    Uniform Probate Code.          The Commissioners’
    comment to that section states, in part, that:
    The purpose of classifying the transactions