Com. v. Satchell, D. ( 2015 )
[…] 926 A.2d 964
    , it
    did not hold this Court may never reverse a sentence as unreasonably
    excessive or lenient.      Even after Walls, we have found sentences
    unreasonable.     See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Daniel, 
    30 A.3d 494
    , 499
    -6-
    J-S57039-14
    (Pa. Super. 2011) (holding trial court’s reasons did not justify 11½ – 23
    month sentence for aggravated assault); Wilson, 946 A.2d at 769 (holding
    trial court’s reasons did not justify 11½ – 23 month sentence for robbery
    and burglary).
    Because the Majority has mentioned the § 9781(d) factors only in
    passing, I will apply the factors myself.      I look first to “the nature and
    circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the
    defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d)(1). Appellee raped and assaulted his
    girlfriend by using physical force to subdue her despite her repeated, explicit
    pleas to stop.     At sentencing, the trial court first acknowledged the