Leoni, E. v. Leoni, G. ( 2015 )
[…] amounts of $375,000.00 and $215,000.00, docketed as
    89-01293 and 89-01294…. The Judgments were revived
    once on [April 19, 1995]. Dr. Leoni died on August 18,
    2006 and Gregory Leoni was named executor of his estate.
    On November 1, 2006, [Appellee] filed praecipes for writs
    of revival of the Judgments.   These writs included a
    request to record the Judgments in the judgment index,
    which created liens against [Appellants’] real property
    located in Montgomery County.1 [Appellants] opposed the
    revival of the judgments.
    1
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 4303(a) which states:
    Real property.―Any judgment or other order of
    a court of common pleas for the payment of
    money shall be a lien upon real property on
    the conditions, to the extent and with the
    priority provided by statute or prescribed by
    General Rule adopted pursuant to section
    1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of
    orders and process) when it is entered of
    record in the office of the clerk of the court of
    -3-
    J-A24004-14
    common pleas of the county where the real
    property is situated, or in the office of the clerk
    of the branch of the court of common pleas
    embracing such county.
    and Pa.R.C.P. 3023(a) which states:
    Except as provided by subdivision (b), a
    judgment when entered in the judgment index
    shall create a lien on real property located in
    the county, title to which at the time of entry is
    recorded in the name of the person against