Com. v. Gore, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
    -9-
    J. S09004/15
    2005), quoting Commonwealth v. Duffy, 
    832 A.2d 1132
    , 1137 (Pa.Super.
    2003), appeal denied, 
    845 A.2d 816
    (Pa. 2004).
    Our Courts have long held that where a defendant
    commits multiple distinct criminal acts, concepts of
    merger do not apply.           Commonwealth v.
    Anderson, 
    538 Pa. 574
    , 
    650 A.2d 20
    (1994);
    [Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    874 A.2d 66
    , 70
    (Pa.Super. 2005), appeal denied, 
    587 Pa. 720
    , 
    899 A.2d 1122
    (2006)]; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765
    (“no crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes
    unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act
    and all of the statutory elements of one offense are
    included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense.”)
    Commonwealth       v.   Robinson,   
    931 A.2d 15
    ,   24   (Pa.Super.   2007)
    (en banc) (emphasis in original).
    Appellant argues that he fired a single shot inside the vehicle,
    intending to strike Burt. (Appellant’s brief at 35.) Appellant claims that no