Com. v. Wallace, S. ( 2015 )
[…] An illegal sentence must be vacated. In
    evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is
    plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an
    error of law.” Commonwealth v. Stevenson, 
    850 A.2d 1268
    , 1271 (Pa.
    Super. 2004).
    -4-
    J-S49021-15
    Here, the record reflects that Appellant had been convicted of robbery,
    making him ineligible to carry a firearm in Pennsylvania. N.T., 8/1/14, at 4-
    5. Appellant pled guilty to possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, in
    violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, which provides:
    Persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
    firearms
    (a)   Offense defined.—
    (1)   A person who has been convicted of an offense
    enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
    Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence
    or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c)
    shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
    control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
    Commonwealth.
    ***
    (a.1) Penalty.—
    (1)   A person convicted of a felony enumerated under
    subsection (b) ... or any equivalent Federal statute
    or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates
    subsection (a) commits a felony of the second
    degree.
    (b)   Enumerated offenses.--The         following   offenses   shall
    apply to subsection (a):
    ***
    Section 3701 (relating to robbery).
    -5-
    J-S49021-15
    Accordingly, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, Appellant, who had a
    prior conviction for robbery, committed a felony of the second degree when
    he possessed a firearm as a prohibited person.
    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A § 1103, the sentence for a second degree
    felony is prescribed:
    § 1103. Sentence of imprisonment for felony
    Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to
    sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person
    who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to
    imprisonment as follows:
    ***
    (1)   In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a
    term which shall be fixed by the court at not more
    than ten years.
    Thus, pursuant to the above statutory authority, Appellant could have
    been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of up to ten years, or one
    hundred and twenty months.