Com. v. Melton, K. ( 2015 )
[…] determination whether there has been compliance with the
    Motor Vehicle Code of this Commonwealth, it is encumbent [sic]
    upon the officer to articulate specific facts possessed by him, at
    the time of the questioned stop, which would provide probable
    cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in violation of
    some provision of the Code.
    -4-
    J-A22039-15
    Commonwealth v. Spieler, 
    887 A.2d 1271
    , 1275 (Pa. Super. 2005)
    (citation omitted).
    In this case, Officer Hilliard stopped Appellant for a violation of 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3361, driving a vehicle at safe speed. Section 3361 provides:
    No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
    reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard
    to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed
    greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop
    within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the
    foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate
    speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad
    grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when
    approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or
    winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to
    pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway
    conditions.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361.
    The assured clear distance rule, codified at 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] §
    3361, requires that the driver maintain such control as will
    enable him to stop and avoid obstructions that fall within his
    vision, and requires the driver travelling in darkness to keep his