Com. v. Banks, A. ( 2015 )
[…] found guilty of drug and firearms-related offenses. He claims: (1) the trial
    court erred in denying his suppression motion; (2) the evidence was
    insufficient to sustain his convictions; (3) the court’s verdicts were against
    the weight of the evidence; and (4) the imposition of a mandatory minimum
    sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.12 is illegal under Alleyne v. United
    *
    Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    1
    Appellant’s co-defendant’s appeal is docketed at 1937 EDA 2013.
    2
    Section 9712.1 provided, inter alia, that “[a]ny person who is convicted of
    [PWID] when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s
    accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible .
    J.A21004/15
    States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
     (2013). We affirm the convictions, but vacate the
    judgment of sentence, and remand this matter for resentencing.
    The   trial   court   summarized    the   procedural     history   and   the