Com. v. Staples, C. ( 2019 )
[…] a parking lot, which is a trafficway under the statute, onto MacDade
    Boulevard, which is a roadway. We agree. See Commonwealth v. Proctor,
    
    625 A.2d 1221
    , 1224 (Pa.Super. 1993) (finding evidence established mall
    parking lot was trafficway in matter involving DUI conviction); See
    Commonwealth v. Cozzone, 
    593 A.2d 860
    , 864 (Pa.Super. 1991) (finding
    condominium parking lot is trafficway).
    The trial court found that because Staples was on a trafficway before he
    began his turn, Section 3334(a) did not apply, and the officer lacked probable
    cause to stop his vehicle. We agree.
    -6-
    J-S74040-18
    Section 3334(a) provides that “[u]pon a roadway no person shall turn a
    vehicle . . . unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety
    nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this
    section.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(a). Under the plain meaning of this statute, the
    requirement of the use of a turn signal applies only where a car is “upon a
    roadway” when starting the turn. Here, because Staples was on a trafficway
    when he started his turn, he did not violate Section 3334(a).