Com. v. Staples, C. ( 2019 )
[…] signal).
    The trial court interpreted the Vehicle Code, and determined the police
    officer lacked probable cause to stop the vehicle because Staples’ failure to
    use a turn signal did not violate the Code.
    When interpreting a statute, we apply the principles set forth in the
    Statutory Construction Act, including the “maxim that the object of statutory
    construction   is   to   ascertain    and     effectuate   legislative   intent.”
    Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 
    879 A.2d 185
    , 189 (Pa. 2005) (citing 1
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a)). “When the words of a statute are clear and free from
    all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). Further, “[a]s a general rule, the
    -4-
    J-S74040-18
    best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute.” Shiffler,
    879 A.2d at 189. “In reading the plain language, ‘[w]ords and phrases shall