Com. v. Neisser, J. ( 2019 )
[…] premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed
    or privileged to enter.
    (b) Defense.—It is a defense to prosecution for burglary that the
    building or structure was abandoned.
    (c) Grading.—
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a felony
    of the first degree.
    (2) If the building, structure or portion entered is not
    adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is
    present at the time of entry, burglary is a felony of the
    second degree.
    -8-
    J-A25020-18
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)-(c) (effective July 1, 1991).
    The current version of the statute states burglary occurs where a person
    “enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied
    portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the
    time of the offense any person is present[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i),
    (ii). Unlike the previous version of the burglary statute, the current version
    requires both that the building was adapted for overnight accommodations
    and was occupied at the time of the crime.