Evans v. Government Employees Insurance Co. , 257 N.W.2d 689 ( 1977 )
[…] *692 Appellants' argument confuses two issues. The first concerns the adequacy of a cancellation notice that is mailed by the insurer and not received by the insured. At common law, the insurer had to prove that the insured received actual notice of the impending cancellation of his policy to effectuate cancellation. Donarski v. Lardy, 251 Minn. 358, 88 N.W.2d 7 (1958); Ibs v. Hartford Life Ins. Co., 121 Minn. 310, 141 N.W. 289 (1913); Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Swanson, 246 F. Supp. 698 (D.Minn.1965). Apparently in response to these decisions, the legislature enacted Minn.St.1971, § 65B.18:

    "Proof of mailing of notice of cancellation, reduction in the limits of liability of coverage, or nonrenewal of a policy and, if required herein, the reason or reasons therefor to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof that notice required herein has been given. A certificate of mailing on United States Postal Form 3817, as defined in Part 165 of the United States Postal Manual * * * shall constitute proof of mailing." (L.1974, c. 56, § 3, deleted the last sentence of this section.)