Evans v. Government Employees Insurance Co. , 257 N.W.2d 689 ( 1977 )
[…] A certificate of mailing on United States Postal Form 3817, as defined in Part 165 of the United States Postal Manual * * * shall constitute proof of mailing." (L.1974, c. 56, § 3, deleted the last sentence of this section.)

    Appellants do not contest the validity of the notice under this statute or the policy. Instead they cite its deficiency at common law, a contention reached via the admitted failing of GEICO to notify Buhl of his right to complain to the commissioner of insurance under Minn.St. 65B.19.

    Section 65B.19 does not prescribe the penalty for its violation — the second issue conflated by appellants. In this respect, it differs from § 65B.15, subd. 1, which provides that "[n]o cancellation * * * shall be effective unless notice thereof is given and unless based on one or more reasons stated in the policy which shall be limited to the following * * *." See, also, Minn.St. 65B.16. Thus, the wording of § 65B.19 suggests that the legislature did not intend a violation to vitiate cancellation of a policy.