Van Lee Brewer v. Jason Simental ( 2008 )
[…] discretion. See 
    Spurlock, 88 S.W.3d at 733
    .
    The other aspect of the defendants’ contention goes to the substance of Brewer’s
    Brewer v. Simental                                                                   Page 6
    grievances and the persons whom Brewer was grieving against.1 A remedy provided
    by the statutory prison inmate grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy
    available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 2004). “An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding
    operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative
    remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority
    provided for in the grievance system; . . .” 
    Id. § 501.008(d)(1)
    (emphasis added).
    The purpose of sections 14.005 and 501.008 is to allow the trial court to ensure
    that an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis has first used TDCJ’s grievance procedure