Raymond L. Williams v. McGuire Industries, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] McGuire provided summary judgment evidence establishing that it had workers’ compen-sation insurance coverage for its employees at the time of Williams’s accident.

    Borrowed Employee Issue

                Section 408.001 is the exclusive remedy provision of the TWCA. Section 408.001(a) of the TWCA provides as follows:

                Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage...against the employer...for...a work-related injury sustained by the employee.

     

    An employee may have more than one employer for purposes of the TWCA’s exclusive remedy provision. Wingfoot Enterprises v. Alvarado, 111 S.W.3d 134 (Tex. 2003).