Frey, M. v. Potorski, R., M.D. , 145 A.3d 1171 ( 2016 )
[…] Trial Court’s decision to permit [Appellee’s] expert, a
    physician who claimed expertise as a pathologist and
    hematologist, to testify regarding the standard of care of
    [Appellee], an interventional cardiologist, under either
    Section 512 (c) or (e), 40 P.S. § 1303.512?
    Appellants’ Brief at 4-5.
    In his first three issues, Appellant argues that Dr. Rinder was not
    qualified to testify regarding Appellee’s standard of care under the MCARE
    Act. Specifically, Appellant asserts that Appellee failed to establish that Dr.
    Rinder was qualified under either Section 512(c) or 512(e) of the MCARE Act
    because both sections ultimately require that an expert “[b]e substantially
    familiar with the applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue as
    of the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care.” 40 P.S. §
    1303.512(c)(1).
    Appellant avers that as a hematologist, Dr. Rinder was not sufficiently
    familiar with the standard of care for an interventional cardiologist like
    Appellee. Appellant points to the particular testimony offered by Dr. Rinder