Com. v. Bozeman, Q. , 205 A.3d 1264 ( 2019 )
[…] exceptions. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a). Although the defendant in Garcia briefly
    crossed over the right berm line, he did, at all times, remain on the right half
    of the roadway. Compare Commonwealth v. Enick, 
    70 A.3d 843
    , 844 (Pa.
    - 12 -
    J-A29012-18
    Super. 2013) (finding probable cause to stop defendant for violation of Section
    3301 officer observed “half of [defendant’s] vehicle cross the double yellow
    lines into oncoming traffic for approximately 2–3 seconds.”), appeal denied,
    
    85 A.3d 482
     (Pa. 2014). Moreover, Section 3309 requires a vehicle to be
    driven “as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
    moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement
    can be made with safety.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(a). The defendant in Garcia,
    who briefly crossed the right berm line as cars approached in the opposite
    lane, may have ascertained she could do so with safety.
    Conversely, in the present case, Officers Opalski and D’Alesio observed