Com. v. Bozeman, Q. , 205 A.3d 1264 ( 2019 )
[…] 2006), citing 
    210 Pa. Code § 65.37
    (A).
    -9-
    J-A29012-18
    In response, the Commonwealth first asserts the proper standard for
    stopping a vehicle based on a suspected violation of Section 3351 should be
    reasonable suspicion, not probable cause. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 14.
    To that end, it contends the language in Vetter was “non-controlling dictum,”
    and “[a] thorough analysis of the Vehicle Code’s text and statutory history
    demonstrates … reasonable suspicion is the proper standard by which to
    assess a vehicle stop for a suspected violation of Section 3351.” Id. at 21.
    We disagree.      As noted above, Section 3351 prohibits a driver from
    stopping, parking or standing his vehicle “upon the roadway when it is
    practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3351(a). Accordingly, when an officer observes a vehicle stopped on the road
    in such a manner that there is no unobstructed area for the passage of another
    vehicle, and also sees a “practicable” place for the vehicle to stop or park, no