Com. v. Painter, J. ( 2015 )
[…] SENTENCE AFTER THIRTY DAYS HAD PASSED TO INCLUDE
    CONDITIONS THAT HE BE SUBJECT TO “NORMAL TERMS
    AND CONDITIONS” OF [PAROLE] WHICH INCLUDED
    COURT ORDERED TREATMENT?
    (Appellant’s Brief at 4).
    Appellant contends the court revoked probation and imposed a new
    sentence of total confinement on June 12, 2014.      Appellant asserts there
    was no patent or obvious error in the June 12, 2014 sentencing order.
    Appellant complains the court amended the sentencing order on August 20,
    2014, to include drug treatment as a parole condition.       Pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5505, Appellant insists the court lacked jurisdiction to amend the
    sentencing order after thirty days had passed. Appellant concludes the court
    erroneously amended the sentencing order. We agree.
    “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon
    notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its
    entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no
    appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505.
    Thus, absent an appeal, the trial court retains power to modify or rescind
    any order within thirty days after its entry. Commonwealth v. Sheppard,
    
    539 A.2d 1333
     (Pa.Super. 1988).       Generally, after the thirty-day period