In Re: R.H., Appeal of: R.M. ( 2015 )
[…] against Father claiming that termination of his parental rights is proper
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2511(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Adoption Act.4 In
    June and July 2014, Child’s Guardian Ad Litem (GAL) interviewed Child,
    Mother, Stepfather, and Father in order to prepare his report and
    ____________________________________________
    1
    A current child support order from the Beaver County Domestic Relations
    Office has been in effect regarding Child since 2007. At the time of the
    termination hearing, Father was $3,400 in arrears.
    2
    See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(1) (“A petition to terminate parental rights with
    respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by . . . [e]ither
    parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.”).
    3
    Mother also alleged in her termination petition that her current husband,
    Stepfather, will be filing a petition to adopt Child. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512
    (petition to involuntarily terminate a natural parent's rights filed by