Scheer, B. v. Burke, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Vicari, 989 A.2d at 1284
    .
    Appellant’s third claim focuses on the ruling precluding her from
    “introduc[ing] or otherwise rely[ing] upon [Nurse] Molloy’s report and
    testimony.” Order (Nurse Molloy). Although we agree with the trial court
    that Nurse Molloy lacked adequate credentials to testify regarding the
    standard of care owed by board certified internists and/or cardiologists, we
    conclude its ruling was overly broad in light of the claims raised by
    Appellant.
    The MCARE Act does not expressly define the phrase “medical matter”
    used in Section 512(b). See 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b) (“An expert testifying
    on a medical matter, including the standard of care, risks and alternatives,
    causation and the nature and extent of the injury, must meet the following
    qualifications . . .”). However, the MCARE Act’s definitions provide guidance
    on the meaning of the phrase:
    - 22 -
    J-A05027-14
    “Medical professional liability action.” Any proceeding in
    which a medical professional liability claim is asserted,