Scheer, B. v. Burke, J. ( 2015 )
[…] likely to require a supporting evidentiary record and questioning of the
    proffered expert during voir dire”).
    Appellant   first   claims   that   Dr.   Schrogie   possessed    sufficient
    qualifications to testify on causation and opine that “the decedent’s death
    from a pulmonary embolism was related to drug-induced Lupus and kidney
    failure from Hydralazine.”    Appellant’s Brief at 34.     We conclude the trial
    court’s review of the record and its reasoning did not support its ruling to
    preclude Appellant from offering this evidence.
    Section 512(b)(1) requires that a plaintiff’s expert “[p]ossess an
    unrestricted physician’s license to practice medicine in any state or the
    District of Columbia.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b)(1). The expert must also be
    “engaged in or retired within the previous five years from active clinical
    - 17 -
    J-A05027-14
    practice or teaching.”     40 P.S. § 1303.512(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    “Teaching,” under Section 512(b)(2) need not be a full-time responsibility.
    
    Weiner 871 A.2d at 1289-90
    .        However, “the level of teaching must be
    sufficient to establish the general requirement of the statute that the witness
    possesses sufficient education, training, knowledge and experience to
    provide credible, competent testimony.”         
    Id. at 1290
    (citation and
    punctuation omitted).8
    Section 512(b) also permits the trial court to “waive” the requirements
    of Subsection (b)(1) and (b)(2).      40 P.S. § 1303.512(b).       Under this
    exception, the court may permit an expert to testify “on a matter other than
    the standard of care,” if it “determines that the expert is otherwise
    competent to testify about medical or scientific issues by virtue of education,
    training or experience.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b).
    8
    We note the MCARE Act does not define the phrase “active clinical
    practice.” Cf. 40 P.S. § 991.2120 (defining active clinical practice as “[t]he
    practice of clinical medicine by a health care provider for an average of not