Scheer, B. v. Burke, J. ( 2015 )
[…] We
    conclude this issue has been waived for the purposes of this appeal.
    - 19 -
    J-A05027-14
    At the outset, we reiterate that the requirements in Sections 512(a),
    (b), and (c) are cumulative. See 
    Vicari, 989 A.2d at 1281
    . To qualify an
    expert to opine on the standard of care, a plaintiff must establish a record
    that the expert meets the requirements of Sections 512(a) and (b).         
    Id. Additionally, a
    standard-of-care expert must meet the substantial familiarity,
    same speciality, and same board certification requirements of Section
    512(c), or meet the exception set forth in Section 1303.512(e). 
    Id. Under Section
    512(e), the plaintiff bears a burden of establishing that
    her “expert possesses sufficient, training and knowledge . . . as a result of
    active involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable
    subspecialty or a related field within the previous five-year time period.” 40
    P.S. § 1303.512(a)-(c), (e).     In Vicari, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    observed
    the “relatedness” of one field of medicine to another for
    purposes of subsection 512(e) cannot be established in a
    broad and general sense that will henceforth be applicable