Hammerquist, P. v. Banka, V. ( 2017 )
[…] Appellants’ brief filed with this Court contains five issues for our
    review:
    1. Did the trial court improperly apply the MCARE Act’s statute
    of repose to [Appellants’] claims in this matter which are based
    on a criminal and intentional battery purely performed for
    pecuniary gain and the cardiac stent placement surgery
    performed on Ms. Shields was not, by definition, a “healthcare
    service” because the procedure was a sham, not medically
    ____________________________________________
    1
    See 40 Pa.C.S. § 1303.513(a) (stating, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection
    (b) and (c), no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim
    may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or
    breach of contract”).
    2
    Ms. Shields passed away on December 3, 2015, and the two executrices of
    her estate were substituted as plaintiffs in this matter.
    -3-
    J-A31015-16
    necessary and thus would not provide any benefit to [] Ms.
    Shields’ health?