Com. v. Coates, W. ( 2019 )
[…] We vacate
    Appellant’s SVP designation, remand for correction of the guideline sentence
    form, and affirm his judgment of sentence in all other respects.
    The evidence presented at trial established that, starting when C.L.1
    was eight or nine years old, Appellant began touching her breasts and
    ____________________________________________
    1 In this Commonwealth, we protect the identify of minor victims of sexual
    abuse by using only their initials in all court filings, including briefs, exhibits,
    and court opinions. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5988(a) (“[I]n a prosecution involving
    a minor victim of sexual or physical abuse, the name of the minor victim shall
    ____________________________________
    * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-A03002-19
    buttocks on a daily basis. The touching progressed to Appellant showing C.L.
    his penis, having her touch his penis, and eventually ejaculating into her
    hands.