Com. v. Gonzalez, N. ( 2019 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Harris, 
    176 A.3d 1009
    , 1018 (Pa.Super. 2017)
    (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    2   Appellee did not file a brief with this court.
    -4-
    J. S33044/19
    Here, the Commonwealth contends that Officer Marks possessed the
    requisite   reasonable    suspicion   required   to   initiate   a   traffic   stop.
    (Commonwealth’s brief at 10.) For the following reasons, we disagree.
    We first turn to the rope configuration that was affixed to the rear view
    mirror.     Objects hanging from the rear view mirror are regulated by
    Section 4524(c) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides as follows:
    (c)   Other obstruction.--No person shall drive any
    motor vehicle with any object or material hung
    from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise
    hung, placed or attached in such a position as
    to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the
    driver’s vision through the front windshield or
    any manner as to constitute a safety hazard.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(c).
    Our supreme court held that conclusory statements by police officers
    that objects hanging from a rearview mirror obstruct a driver’s view are
    “insufficient to allow the suppression court to assess the reasonableness of