Com. v. Gonzalez, N. ( 2019 )
[…] (Notes
    of testimony, 11/7/18 at 7.) Accordingly, we find that the trial court’s factual
    findings are supported by the record and that the trial court did not err when
    it concluded that Officer Marks’ observation of the rope configuration hanging
    -6-
    J. S33044/19
    from the rearview mirror did not provide him with the requisite reasonable
    suspicion required to initiate a traffic stop.
    We next turn to the flag Officer Marks observed attached to the
    windshield. Applying the same standard our supreme court used in Holmes
    to address Section 4524(c), we find that Officer Marks did not possess
    reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop for a violation of Section 4524(a),
    which provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   Obstruction on front windshield.--No person
    shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign,
    poster or other nontransparent material upon
    the front windshield which materially obstructs,
    obscures or impairs the driver’s clear view of the
    highway or any intersecting highway except an
    inspection certificate . . . .
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(a).
    Here, the trial court made the following determination pertaining to the
    flag:
    The evidence presented at the suppression hearing
    was not sufficient to allow [the trial court] to fully,
    independently assess whether [Officer Marks’]