Com. v. Gonzalez, N. ( 2019 )
[…] accidents because of people having things hanging
    from their mirrors and windshields and they’re unable
    to see correctly.
    Notes of testimony, 11/7/18 at 9. Based on the evidence of record, we find
    that the trial court did not err when it concluded that Officer Marks’
    observation of the flag affixed to the windshield did not provide him with the
    reasonable suspicion required to initiate a traffic stop.
    Finally, we turn to the tint observed by Officer Marks in the rear window.
    Window tint is regulated by Section 4524(e) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which
    provides, in relevant part: “No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any
    sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see
    or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side
    window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e).3
    375 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(b) addresses obstructions on side and rear windows.
    This subsection does not reference rear window tint.
    -8-
    J. S33044/19
    At the suppression hearing, Officer Marks testified that he observed a